LLM Perks

Molmo 7B D 0924

Free right now Small
Open weights

Molmo 7B D 0924 is a language model with 7B parameters. It is currently free at 1 provider with up to 4K tokens of context. Its weights are open, so it can also run locally.

Parameters
7B
Context
4K tokens
Type
Text
License
Open weights

Where to use Molmo 7B D 0924 for free

Each row is a separate free endpoint with its own limits.

ProviderContextLimitCard
Together AI
allenai/Molmo-7B-D-0924
4K Fair use (depends on server load) — Open

Quick start

curl https://api.together.xyz/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $TOGETHER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "allenai/Molmo-7B-D-0924",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]
  }'

Example for Together AI. Any OpenAI-compatible client works: Cursor, Cline, OpenCode, Open WebUI.

Benchmarks

Intelligence Index
5.6
GPQA Diamond
24.0%
Humanity's Last Exam
5.1%
Terminal-Bench Hard
0.0%
τ²-Bench
0.0%
Long context (LCR)
0.0%

Source: Artificial Analysis · Molmo 7B-D

FAQ

Is Molmo 7B D 0924 free?

Yes. As of September 26, 2026, Molmo 7B D 0924 is free at Together AI. Each provider has its own limits — see the table above.

What is the context window of Molmo 7B D 0924?

The largest context among free routes is 4,096 tokens. Some providers cap it lower.

How do I call Molmo 7B D 0924 via API?

Use any OpenAI-compatible client with base URL https://api.together.xyz/v1, model ID allenai/Molmo-7B-D-0924, and a Together AI key.

How good is Molmo 7B D 0924?

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index: 5.6, GPQA Diamond: 24%. For comparison, the strongest free model in the catalog right now is GLM 5.3.

Is Molmo 7B D 0924 open-weight?

Yes, the weights are published — you can download and run it locally, for example with Ollama or LM Studio.